An annual juried fine art exhibition and sale of traditional and representational
Indiana art

38th Annual Exhibition and Sale June 11-July2, 2016

Save

Save

The Exhibition is held at the Historic Brown County Art Gallery
1 Artist Drive, Nashville, Indiana.

Save

Save

Save

2016 Exhibition Award Winners

Congratulations to all the award winners of the 38th Annual Indiana Heritage Arts Exhibition and Sale.

Top Prize Winners

C.W. Mundy | Old Fisherman

2016 First Prize

IHA Gold Award · $5000
Awarded by John and Sarah Lechleiter

C. W. Mundy
Old Fisherman

Wyatt LeGrand | Sheep

2016 Second Prize

IHA Silver Award · $3000
Awarded by Indiana Heritage Arts Board of Directors

Wyatt LeGrand
Sheep

Kathy Blankenheim | Skywalker

2016 Third Prize

IHA Bronze Award · $2000
Awarded by the Howard F. Hughes Trust

Kathy Blankenheim
Skywalker

Mark Ratzlaff | Bloomington Dairy 02

Directors' Purchase Award

Mark Ratzlaff
Bloomington Diary 02

Awards of Excellence

Lawrence Rudolech |  Fall @ Last

Award of Excellence

IHA Ribbon · $1000

Lawrence Rudolech
Fall @ Last

John Michael Carter | Hillside House

Award of Excellence

IHA Ribbon · $1000

John Michael Carter
Hillside House

Beth Forst | Ducks In The Canal

Award of Excellence

IHA Ribbon · $1000

Beth Forst
Ducks in the Canal

Carol Strock-Wasson | Red Tank

Award of Excellence

IHA Ribbon · $1000

Carol Strock-Wasson
Red Tank

Memorial and Merit Awards

Frederick W. Rigley Memorial Award | Donna Shortt | Twilight Wonder

Frederick W. Rigley Memorial Award

Awarded by Ellen Carter and Joan Rigley · $500

Donna Shortt
Twilight Wonder

T.C. Steele Memorial Award | Ginny Takacs | Winter at Oak Creek Prairie

T.C. Steele Memorial Award

Awarded by Brad and Zee Hirst · $500

Ginny Takacs
Winter at Oak Creek Prairie

Ada Shulz Memorial Award | Troy Kilgore | Market Street, Charleston, SC

Ada Shulz Memorial Award

Awarded by Randall Tucker · $500

Troy Kilgore
Market Street, Charleston, SC

Talbot Street Art Fair, Inc. Merit Award | Mark Ratzlaff | Bloomington Diary 02

Talbot Stree Art Fair, Inc. Merit Award

Awarded by Talbot Street Art Fair, Inc. $500

Mark Ratzlaff
Bloomington Diary 02

C. Curry Bohm Memorial Award | Roy Boswell | Harvest '15

C. Curry Bohm Memorial Award

Awarded by Dan Kraft · $350

Roy Boswell
Harvest '15

Carl Graf Memorial Award | Chris Newlund | Over Duck Creek

Carl Graf Memorial Award

Awarded by Kenneth and Janet Harker · $300

Chris Newlund
Over Duck Creek

John

John "Abe" Eyed Memorial Award

Awarded by Cheryl Eyed · $250

Randall Scott Harden
France, Plein Air

Margaret Colglazier Memorial Award  | David Seward | Twin City Seed Company

Margaret Colglazier Memorial Award
Impressionistic Oil

Awarded by Lyn Letsinger-Miller and Leo Miller · $250

David Seward
Twin City Seed Company

Taylor English Memorial Award | Bruce Neckar | Young Jack

Taylor English Memorial Award

In memory of an artist who was taken before her time
Awarded by grandparents Terry and Carla English · $250

Bruce Neckar
Young Jack

Will Vawter Memorial Award | Ron Burgess | Abandoned

Will Vawter Memorial Award

Awarded by Robert and Carol Eberle · $250

Ron Burgess
Abandoned

Adolph Shulz Memorial Award | Matt Katz | Keepers

Adolph Shulz Memorial Award

Awarded by Tony Jordan · $250

Matt Katz
Keepers

Indiana Plein Air Painters Merit Award | Jeanne McLeish | St. Mary's Morning

Indiana Plein Air Painters Merit Award

Awarded by Indiana Plein Air Painters · $250

Jeanne McLeish
St. Mary's Morning

Hoosier Salon Merit Award | Steve Dodge | White Tail Stampede

Hoosier Salon Merit Award

Awarded by Hoosier Salon · $250

Steve Dodge
White Tail Stampede

38th Annual

Indiana Heritage Arts Exhibition and Sale

June 11 - July 2, 2016
Monday–Saturday 10-5 · Sunday 12-5

Brown County Art Gallery
One Artist Drive, Nashville, Indiana