An annual juried fine art exhibition and sale of traditional and representational
Indiana art

2015 Exhibition Award Winners

Congratulations to all the award winners of the 37th Annual Indiana Heritage Arts Exhibition and Sale.

Top Prize Winners

2015 First Prize | Forrest Formsma | Spring Carriage Ride

2015 First Prize

IHA Gold Award · $5000
Awarded by John and Sarah Lechleiter

Forrest Formsma
Spring Carriage Ride

2015 Second Prize |  C.W. Mundy | Point Lobos, California Coast

2015 Second Prize

IHA Silver Award · $3000

C. W. Mundy
Point Lobos, California Coast

2015 Third Prize and Directors' Purchase Award | Diane Lyon | Peonies

2015 Third Prize and Director's Purchase Award

IHA Bronze Award · $2000
Awarded by an anonymous donor in memory of Howard F. Hughes

Diane Lyon
Peonies

Awards of Excellence

Award Of Excellence | Chris Newlund | Sunrise, Moonset

Award of Excellence

IHA Ribbon · $1000

Chris Newlund
Sunrise, Moonset

Award Of Excellence | Tom Woodson | Three Cows In The Shade

Award of Excellence

IHA Ribbon · $1000
Awarded by Jay and Ellen Carter

Tom Woodson
Three Cows in the Shade

Award Of Excellence | Jeanne McLeish | In Fox Ravine

Award of Excellence

IHA Ribbon · $1000

Jeanne McLeish
In Fox Ravine

Memorial and Merit Awards

Ada Shulz Memorial Award | Fred Doloresco | Morning Hike

Ada Shulz Memorial Award

Awarded by Randall Tucker · $1000

Fred Doloresco
Morning Hike

Adolph Shulz Memorial Award | Dan Woodson | Fall in the Shade

Adolph Shulz Memorial Award

Tony Jordan · $250

Dan Woodson
Fall in the Shade

V.J. Cariani Memorial | Jerry Smith | Building Blocks

V.J. Cariani Memorial Award

Awarded by Larry and Georgia Davis · $250

Jerry Smith
Building Blocks

Carl Graf Memorial Award | Lawrence Rudolech | Not Just a Bridge

Carl Graf Memorial Award

Awarded by Kenneth and Janet Harker · $300

Lawrence Rudolech
Not Just a Bridge

C. Curry Bohm Memorial Award | Jeff Klinker | Bear Creek Winter

C. Curry Bohm Memorial Award

Awarded by Dan Kraft · $350

Jeff Klinker
Bear Creek Winter

Frederick W. Rigley Memorial Award | Thomas Himsel | Culture Shock

Frederick W. Rigley Memorial Award

Awarded by Ellen Carter and Joan Rigley · $500

Thomas Himsel
Culture Shock

T.C. Steele Memorial Award | Ken Bucklew | Redbuds in Bloom

T.C. Steele Memorial Award

Awarded by Brad and Zee Hirst · $500

Ken Bucklew
Redbuds in Bloom

Taylor English Memorial Award | Mark Burkett | Dunes

Taylor English Memorial Award

In memory of an artist who was taken before her time
Awarded by grandparents Terry and Carla English · $1000

Mark Burkett
Dunes

Will Vawter Memorial Award | Wyatt LeGrand | Should Lanterns Shine

Will Vawter Memorial Award

Awarded by Robert and Carol Eberle · $250

Wyatt LeGrand
Should Lanterns Shine

John Abe Eyed Memorial Award| John Michael Carter | Arles Street

John "Abe" Eyed Memorial Award

Awarded by Cheryl Eyed · $250

John Michael Carter
Arles Street

Indiana Plein Air Painters Merit Award | Joel Knapp | Grey Day

Indiana Plein Air Painters Merit Award

Awarded by Indiana Plein Air painters · $250

Joel Knapp
Grey Day

Hoosier Salon Merit Award| Charlene Brown | William

Hoosier Salon Merit Award

Awarded by Hoosier Salon · $250

Charlene Brown
William

Margaret Colglazier Memorial Award  | Lynn Dunbar | Snow Before Dawn

Margaret Colglazier Memorial Award
Impressionistic Oil

Awarded by Lyn Letsinger Miller and Leo Miller · $250

Lynn Dunbar
Snow Before Dawn

2015 Exhibition Juried Artists

  • William Blahunka
  • Kathy Blankenheim
  • Andrea Bojrab
  • William Borden
  • Roy Boswell
  • Charlene M. Brown
  • Luke Buck
  • Ken Bucklew
  • Dan Bulleit
  • Ron Burgess
  • Mark Burkett
  • JoAnne Burkhard
  • J.A. Burst
  • Susan Byerley
  • Wayne E. Campbell
  • John Michael Carter
  • Michael Chelich
  • Mary Ann Davis
  • Steve Dodge
  • Fred Doloresco
  • Lynn Dunbar
  • Robert Eberle
  • W. David Fields
  • Forrest Formsma
  • Beth Forst
  • Suzy Friedman
  • Jodie Friend
  • Don Geyra
  • Gerrie Govert
  • Tim Greatbatch
  • Mary Gretsinger
  • Randall Scott Harden
  • Alice Harpel
  • Tricia Hillenburg
  • Thomas A. Himsel
  • Bill Inman
  • Brian C. Johnson
  • Troy Kilgore
  • Jeff Klinker
  • Joel Knapp
  • Gene LaRue
  • Wyatt LeGrand
  • Judith S. Lewis
  • Diane Lyon
  • Ronald Mack
  • Jeanne McLeish
  • C. W. Mundy
  • Bruce Neckar
  • Chris Newlund
  • James Oblack
  • Dale Popovich
  • Todd Reifers
  • John Reynolds
  • Patricia Rhoden Bartels
  • Thom Robinson
  • Lawrence Rudolech
  • Douglas Runyan
  • Linda Sage
  • Beth Clary Schwier
  • David M. Seward
  • Donna Shortt
  • Jerry Smith
  • Hattie Stanton
  • Carol Strock Wasson
  • Wayne Waldron
  • Katie G. Whipple
  • Susi Williams
  • Marilyn  Witt
  • Dan Woodson
  • Tom Woodson